legal news
[…] The court directed the jury to continue with deliberations.
The court subsequently received a note from the jury asking a question about an exhibit that it could not answer. It polled the jury at the end of the day and the foreperson stated that further deliberations might result in a unanimous verdict. About half of the jurors agreed. The jury resumed deliberations on Monday, September 28, 2015, and reached a verdict that same day after a few more hours of deliberations.
Penal Code section 1140 provides, “[T]he jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” The determination of whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement rests in the sound discretion of the trial court, but the court “must exercise its power . . . without coercion of the jury, so as to avoid displacing the jury’s independent judgment ‘in favor of considerations of