P. v. Morrow
[…] holding and reasoning apply equally to the domestic violence fee in this
case. Therefore, we conclude Morrow has
forfeited or waived any challenge to the domestic violence fee by not objecting
to it at the time of sentencing.
IV
>Probation Costs
Morrow
contends the evidence is insufficient to support a finding she has the ability
to pay $1,127 in probation costs pursuant to section 1203.1b. The People apparently concede there has not
been any determination of Morrow's ability to pay probation costs and therefore
suggest the matter should be remanded for that determination.
A
Section
1203.1b provides in pertinent part:
"(a) In any
case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any
preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision
is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted
probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer . . . , taking
into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines,
assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the
defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation
supervision or a conditional sentence, [and] . . . of conducting any
presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to
Section 1203 . . . . The court shall
order the defendant to appear before the probation officer . . . to make an
inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these costs. The probation officer . . . shall determine
the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made to the
county, based upon the defendant's ability to pay. The probation officer shall inform the
defendant that the defendant is entitled to a hearing, that includes the right
to counsel, in which the court shall make a determination of the defendant's
ability to pay and the payment amount.
The defendant must waive the right to a determination by the court of
his or her ability to pay and the payment amount by a knowing and intelligent
waiver.
"(b) When
the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a
determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount,
the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of