legal news
[…] The order denying the section 1473.7 motion to vacate the conviction is affirmed.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.

____________________________, J.

CHAVEZ

We concur:

__________________________, P. J.

ASHMANN-GERST

__________________________, J.

HOFFSTADT


[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless stated otherwise.

[2] The People point out in their appellate brief that a search of California State Bar records lists only one attorney named Stacie Howard, currently employed by the Office of the Alternate Public Defender of Los Angeles County.

[3] Section 1016.5 requires a court, prior to accepting a plea of guilty nolo contendere to a criminal offense, to administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: “If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that the conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).)

[4] On our own motion, we augment the record to include the reporter’s transcript of defendant’s March 14, 2000 plea hearing, as well as the superior court file in Los Angeles Superior Court case No. PA035539. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.155(a).)