legal news
[…] Specifically, he contends that the court erred in failing to admit the phone bill under Evidence Code section 1414, which deals with a foundational issue relating to the admissibility of a writing, i.e., authentication. (Evid. Code,  250, 1400.)



A writing "is authenticated by testimony or other evidence 'that it accurately depicts what it purports to show.'" (People v. Mayfield (1997) 14 Cal.4th 668, 747, quoting People v. Bowley (1963) 59 Cal.2d 855, 859.) In accordance with Evidence Code section 1414, "[a] writing may be authenticated by evidence that: [] (a) The party against whom it is offered has at any time admitted its authenticity; or [] (b) The writing has been acted upon as authentic by the party against whom it is offered." However, although Nakamura contends that the prosecutor stipulated that the proffered exhibit was his cell phone bill, the court twice implicitly rejected his characterization of the prosecutor's statements regarding the document, a factual determination that is borne out by the record.