legal news
[…] Section 12022.53 provides for sentence enhancements for the use of firearms in the commission of an enumerated felony. The statute first provides for escalating punishments depending on how the firearm is used. The least severe penalty is set forth in section 12022.53, subdivision (b), which provides for a consecutive 10-year term for a defendant who “personally uses” a firearm in a felony. Next, a consecutive 20-year term is imposed under section 12022.53, subdivision (c), if the defendant “personally and intentionally discharges a firearm” in the commission of the offense. Finally, section 12022.53, subdivision (d) provides for a consecutive sentence enhancement of 25 years to life when the defendant “personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death” during the commission of the offense. (People v. Lopez, supra, 73 Cal.App.5th at p. 374.)