legal news
[…] (§ 12022.53, subd. (e)(1)(B).) (People v. Lopez, supra, 73 Cal.App.5th at

p. 374.)

Here, as set forth above, the jury found true as to both Nava and Castillo on different counts that a principal in the offense was convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang under section 186.22, subdivision (b), and personally and intentionally discharged a firearm within the meaning of section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1). Because these enhancements depend on a finding that the principal was “convicted of a felony committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members” as set forth in section 186.22, subdivision (b) (§ 12022.53, subd. (e)(1)(A)), the changes to section 186.22 made by Assembly Bill No. 333 require that these enhancements be vacated.