legal news
[…] The court could have reasonably concluded that defense counsel was prepared to complete his work of reviewing the probation report and represent Castillo’s interests adequately at the sentencing hearing. In all instances, the “trial court provided defendant ‘full opportunity to air all of his complaints, and counsel to respond to them.’ [Citation.] No more was necessary.” (Wright, at p. 441.)

VI. Castillos Sentencing Error

The People concede and we agree the court imposed on Castillo an unauthorized sentence of seven years to life for attempted murder.

Section 664, subdivision (a), provides that “if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole.” (§ 664, subd. (a).) “A term of life with the possibility of parole does not have a minimum determinate term of seven years; rather, a person sentenced to such a term first becomes eligible for parole in seven years. (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1).)” (People v.