Filed 11/13/18 P. v. Nieber CA4/1
[…] Williams (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1244, 1263.)
Section 69(a) imposes criminal liability on those "who attempt[], by means of any threat or violence, to deter or prevent an executive officer from performing any duty . . . , or who knowingly resists, by the use of force or violence, the officer, in the performance of his or her duty . . . ." (Italics added.) Section 148(a)(1) imposes criminal liability on "[e]very person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment . . . ." Where, as here, an accusatory pleading alleges the portion of section 69(a) prohibiting a person from "knowingly resist[ing], by the use of force or violence," section 148(a) is a lesser included offense of this crime.