P. v. Ocegueda
[…] The People urge us to reject this argument as meritless and find that the trial court properly found [Defendant M.s] police interview admissible against [him] under the admissions exception to the hearsay rule (Evid. Code, 1220) since [Defendant M.s] shifting stories throughout the interview suggested he was lying and therefore revealed a consciousness of guilt. The People contend the trial court reasonably decided to redact Defendant O.s name from the statement so as not to violate the Aranda/Bruton rule by independently incriminating Defendant O. We agree with the People.
Evidence Code section 356, in relevant part, provides: Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party . . . and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence. The purpose of [Evidence Code section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.