P. v. Ocegueda
[…] Lying-in-wait first degree murder requires only a wanton and reckless intent to inflict injury likely to cause death. [Citations.] (People v. Poindexter (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 572, 580, fn. 10.)
Because section 190.2, subdivision (a)(15) includes an element not expressly required for first degree murder, we find that it is not void for vagueness. (People v. Gutierrez (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1083, 1148-1149; People v. Superior Court (Bradway) (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 297, 307.)
VIII. COURT SECURITY FEE
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1) provides: To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . .[10] This statute was enacted on August 2, 2003, and became operative on August 17, 2003. (Stats. 2003, ch. 159, 25.) Defendant O. committed the underlying offense on June 14, 2002, and was sentenced to state prison in September 2005. He argues that because he committed the original offense