P. v. Ochoa
[…] The court also noted that the court minutes from the sentencing hearing referenced that defendant was “subject to deportation.” II
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Court Properly Denied Defendant’s Request to Withdraw his Guilty Plea
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.
We review the trial court’s ruling denying the motion to vacate a judgment for abuse of discretion. (People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 192 (Zamudio); see also People v. Suon (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 1, 4.)
Subdivision (d) of section 1016.5 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Legislature finds . . . that in many instances involving an individual who is not a citizen of the United States charged with an offense punishable as a crime under state law, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is entered without the defendant knowing that a conviction of such offense is grounds for deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States. Therefore, it is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to promote fairness to such accused individuals by requiring in such cases that acceptance of a guilty plea or plea of nolo contendere be preceded by an appropriate warning of the special consequences for such a defendant which may result from the plea.”
Subdivision (a) of section 1016.5 provides that “[p]rior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” (Italics added.)