P. v. Ochoa CA5
[…] DISCUSSION
Ochoa contends the trial court erred in reinstating probation in case 2002, rather than imposing a sentence pursuant to section 1170, subdivision (h). The People maintain Ochoa’s contention is not cognizable on appeal and in any event, there is nothing that precludes a defendant from being on mandatory supervision and felony probation at the same time.
I. Issue is Cognizable on Appeal
The People contend Ochoa may not raise this issue on appeal because he failed to comply with section 1203.2a. Section 1203.2a states in relevant part:
“If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing . . . .”
The People assert that because Ochoa is imprisoned for purposes of section 1203.2a in case 4452, and on felony probation in case 2002, he can file a demand under section 1203.2a that his sentence be imposed in case 2002.