P. v. Offerman
[…] was discharged from parole on June 8,
2006 which is the rehabilitation period start date. (§4852.03, subd. (a); 3 Witkin
& Epstein, Cal.
Criminal Law, Punishment (4th ed. 2012) § 833, p. 1283.)
Good Moral Character
The Attorney General
argues that the judgment should be affirmed on the ground that appellant failed
to demonstrate "good moral character" during a sustained period of
rehabilitation. (§ 4852.13, subd.
(a).) A ruling or decision, itself
correct in law, will not be disturbed on appeal merely because given for a
wrong reason. (People v. Smithey (1999)
20 Cal.4th 936, 971-972.)
Section 4852.05 provides
that the person seeking a certification of rehabilitation "shall live an
honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and
industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey
the laws of the land." The trial
court may deny a petition for certificate of rehabilitation where the
petitioner refuses to admit criminal culpability. (People v. Blocker (2010) 190
Cal.App.4th 438, 445 [refusal to admit guilt on underlying offenses of assault,
battery and molestation].) "