P. v. Offerman
[…] still remains under the supervision of State parole and/or mental health
authorities."
Appellant brought a
motion for reconsideration. Denying the
motion, the trial court found that the petitions were filed "a few months
too soon" and appellant could refile the petitions in 2015.
Rehabilitation Period Start Date
Appellant contends that
the trial court erred in finding that the rehabilitation period did not
commence to run until 2010 when appellant was released from his MDO
commitment. The Attorney General agrees
that a MDO commitment does not delay the rehabilitation period start date. Section 4852.03, subdivision (a) provides
: "The period of rehabilitation
shall begin to run upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his
or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or
her release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner."
In Ayala v. Superior
Court (1983) 146 Cal.App.3d 938 we held that a mentally disordered sex
offender's (MDSO; former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6300 et seq.) outpatient
status did not toll or change the rehabilitation period start date. (Id., at p. 942.) "The statutory scheme governing parolees