legal news
[…] consequence of the errors he did raise was so serious as to violate due
process.  (People v. Partida (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 435-436.)

            “To testify, a witness must have personal knowledge of
the subject matter of the testimony, i.e., ‘a present recollection of an
impression derived from the exercise of the witness’ own senses.’  [Citations.]” 
(People v. Lewis (2001) 26
Cal.4th 334, 356 (Lewis).  “[T]he personal knowledge of a witness
concerning the subject matter of his [or her] testimony” is a preliminary fact
(§ 403, subd. (a)(2)), thus placing on the proponent of the proffered
evidence “the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the
preliminary fact,” and “the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court
finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of
the preliminary fact . . .” (§ 403, subd. (a)).  The issue typically arises in the case law
when there is a challenge to the witness’s capacity to perceive and recollect,
and our Supreme Court has held, in that context that, in a jury trial, a trial