P. v. Ontiveros
[…] Any communication addressed to the consular post by the person arrested, in prison, custody or detention shall also be forwarded by the said authorities without delay. The said authorities shall inform the person concerned without delay of his [or her] rights under this sub-paragraph." (Italics added; Corona, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 1429, citing the Vienna Convention, 21 U.S.T. at p. 101.)
Section 834c, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "In accordance with federal law and the provisions of this section, every peace officer, upon arrest and booking or detention for more than two hours of a known or suspected foreign national, shall advise the foreign national that he or she has a right to communicate with an official from the consulate of his or her country, except as provided in subdivision (d). If the foreign national chooses to exercise that right, the peace officer shall notify the pertinent official in his or her agency or department of the arrest or detention and that the foreign national wants his or her consulate notified."[5] (Italics added.)
C. Analysis