P. v. Ontiveros
[…] Analysis and review provided by Chula Vista Apartment Manager Lawyers.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
[2] The jury found Flinner guilty of first degree murder and other charged offenses and returned a death sentence verdict against him.
[3] This interview was tape recorded and transcribed, and the tape was played for the jury during the trial.
[4] The indictment indicates that Ontiveros is also known as Juan Carlos Delatorre, and this is the name Ontiveros gave to Detective Scully during the interview.
[5] Section 834c continues as follows to provide in full: "[(a)](2) The law enforcement official who receives the notification request pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be guided by his or her agency's procedures in conjunction with the Department of State Guidelines Regarding Foreign Nationals Arrested or Detained in the United States, and make the appropriate notifications to the consular officers at the consulate of the arrestee. [¶] (3) The law enforcement official in charge of the custodial facility where an arrestee subject to this subdivision is located shall ensure that the arrestee is allowed to communicate with, correspond with, and be visited by, a consular officer of his or her country. [¶] (b) The 1963 Vienna Convention on Consular Relations Treaty was signed by 140 nations, including the United States, which ratified the agreement in 1969. This treaty guarantees that individuals arrested or detained in a foreign country must be told by police 'without delay' that they have a right to speak to an official from their country's consulate and if an individual chooses to exercise that right a law enforcement official is required to notify the consulate. [¶] (c) California law enforcement agencies shall ensure that policy or procedure and training manuals incorporate language based upon provisions of the treaty that set forth requirements for handling the arrest and booking or detention for more than two hours of a foreign national pursuant to this section prior to December 31, 2000. [¶] (d) Countries requiring mandatory notification under Article 36 of the Vienna Convention shall be notified as set forth in this section without regard to an arrested or detained foreign national's request to the contrary.