legal news
[…] (>People v. Ferris, supra, at p. 1277.)

            The
proceedings in this case were never separate cases but instead just one.  Although the trial court stated the amount of
the restitution as to each count, the restitution fine for the >case was the total of the stated amounts
for each count.  In other words, the
trial court imposed only one restitution fine.

            Therefore,
defendant’s contention that the sentence with regard to the restitution fine
was unauthorized is without merit. 
However, the sentence was unauthorized in one other aspect.

            Penal Code
section 1202.45 requires the court to “assess an additional parole revocation
restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b)
of [Penal Code] Section 1202.4 . . . .” 

            To the
extent that the restitution fine pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.45 was not
“in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of [Penal Code]
Section 1202.4,” the sentence was unauthorized. 
The total amount of the restitution fine under Penal Code section 1202.4
was $1,900, but the amount of the restitution fine imposed under Penal Code
section 1202.45 was $1,800.

            We must