legal news
[…] v. Young
(2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1175.)  In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence,
“a reviewing court resolves neither credibility issues nor evidentiary
conflicts.  [Citation.]  Resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies in
the testimony is the exclusive province of the trier of fact.  [Citation.]”  (Id.
at p. 1181.)  We will reverse for insufficient
evidence only if “ ‘ “ ‘upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient
substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’  [Citation.]” ’ ”  (People
v. Manriquez
(2005) 37 Cal.4th 547, 577.)

            Penal Code
section 192, subdivision (c)(1) defines vehicular manslaughter with gross
negligence as “driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not
amounting to felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the
commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner,
and with gross negligence.”

            “Gross
negligence is the exercise of so slight a degree of care as to raise a
presumption of conscious indifference to the consequences.  [Citation.] 
‘The state of mind of a person who acts with conscious indifferences to