P. v. Ordaz CA4/1
[…] Jandres (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 340, 353 (Jandres).) In making this determination, "the trial court performs a threshold screening function to shield the jury from evidence that is so factually weak as to undermine its relevance." (Cottone, supra, at p. 284.)
In this case, the People charged Jose Luis Ordaz with a series of sexual offenses pertaining to his alleged sexual abuse of his two granddaughters. At trial, over Ordaz's objection, the trial court permitted the People to present evidence of Ordaz's alleged commission of the uncharged offense of indecent exposure pursuant to section 1108. (See Pen. Code, § 314 [stating that "[e]very person who willfully and lewdly . . . 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby," is guilty of an offense].)
On appeal, Ordaz contends that the trial court erred in determining that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to find that he committed the uncharged offense of indecent exposure. We agree.