P. v. Ordaz CA4/1
[…] The Jandres court also outlined the standard of review to be applied by an appellate court in reviewing a trial court's determination of this issue:
" 'The decision whether the foundational evidence is sufficiently substantial is a matter within the court's discretion.' [Citation.] Accordingly, we review the trial court's determination of this preliminary fact under the abuse of discretion standard." (Jandres, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 353.)
2. The offense of indecent exposure
Penal Code section 314 provides in relevant part:
"Every person who willfully and lewdly . . . 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby . . . [¶] . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Numerous courts have interpreted this statutory language since its initial enactment in 1872. With respect to the statutory requirement that the defendant "expose[ ] his person, or private parts thereof," (Pen. Code, § 314, subd.