P. v. Ortega CA4/1
[…] After reviewing a transcript of Lakoske's grand jury testimony, the court denied the motion, reasoning that Ortega had made incriminatory statements to his fellow gang members, which Lakoske had overheard. Therefore, Ortega's separate statements to her regarding his involvement in the crime were not protected by the marital privilege.
As a general matter, the claimant of the confidential marital communication privilege has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts necessary to sustain the claim. Evidence Code section 980 states: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse (or his guardian or conservator when he has a guardian or conservator), whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses."
"To make a marital communication ' "in confidence," one must intend nondisclosure [citation] and have a reasonable expectation of privacy.' [Citation.] Both factors must be shown before invocation of the marital privilege will be honored." (People v.