Filed 3/10/22 P. v. Ortiz CA6
[…] - Ortiz’s Appeal
- Probationary Term
At the time of Ortiz’s sentencing hearing in August 2020, the trial court had the authority to impose a three-year probationary term. (Former Pen. Code, § 1203.1, subd. (a).) On January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill 1950 took effect and reduced the maximum probationary term for most felony offenses to two years. (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2; § 1203.1, subds. (a), (m); People v. Quinn (2021) 59 Cal.App.5th 874, 879 (Quinn).) Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (a), now states in relevant part: “The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding two years, and upon those terms and conditions as it shall determine.” (§ 1203.1, subd. (a).) There is an exception to the new two-year limitation for certain felonies, but that exception does not apply here. (See id., subd. (m).)
We agree that Assembly Bill 1950 applies to Ortiz, and therefore his probationary term may not exceed two years. (People v.