P. v. Pacely
[…] 12025(b)(3) gang participation provision based on the defendant's previous gang
participation activity that was entirely
unrelated to the charged carrying of the firearm. (See, e.g., People v. Schoppe-Rico (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1370, 1378-1381
[firearm offense was properly elevated to felony even though gang participation
activity was not connected to the firearm offense].) In this circumstance, the >concealed firearm offense, committed
with no current gang participation activity,
cannot properly be characterized as a serious felony under section 1192.7,
subdivision (c)(28) because it is not an "offense, which would also
constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22 . . . ."
Here, Pacely's admission of the
truth of the section 12025(b)(3) felony-elevating gang participation allegation
accompanying his 2008 concealed firearm offense constitutes an admission that,
apart from carrying the concealed firearm, he also actively participated in