P. v. Pacely
[…] juvenile adjudication is not viewed as a conviction for purposes of
reducing conduct credits. (>People v. Pacheco (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th
343, 346.)href="#_ftn7" name="_ftnref7" title="">[7] In supplemental briefing requested by this
court, the parties disagree, however, whether Pacely's 2008 adult conviction
for the firearm offense with the felony-elevating gang finding is a serious
felony. We conclude that, on this record,
the 2008 conviction has not been shown to be a statutorily-defined serious
felony.
The serious felonies that trigger
the 50 percent formula in the January 2010 version of section 4019 are listed
in section 1192.7. In this list, section
1192.7, subdivision (c)(28) includes:
"any felony offense, which
would also constitute a felony violation of Section
186.22 . . . ."
(Italics added.) Relevant here,
section 186.22, subdivision (a), defines the substantive gang participation
offense.
The record indicates that in 2008,
when Pacely was an adult, he pled guilty to violating section 12025,