Filed 1/29/19 P. v. Padilla CA4/2
[…] Thus, we see no need for a remand. Rather, we will modify the judgment. (Pen. Code, § 1260.)
II
FAILURE TO RECALCULATE ACTUAL CUSTODY CREDITS
Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to recalculate his actual custody credits.
Preliminarily, the People respond that defendant is required to raise this issue in the first instance in the trial court. They cite Penal Code section 1237.1, which, as relevant here, provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court . . . .”