legal news
[…] The trial court conscientiously protected defendant’s right to a fair hearing and reached its determination only after thorough consideration of all of the reasons for which defendant challenged the probation officer’s factual assertions, inferences and conclusions.



Disposition


The judgment is affirmed.


_________________________


Pollak, J.


We concur:


_________________________


McGuiness, P. J.


_________________________


Siggins, J.


Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.


Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line Lawyers.


[1] Penal Code section 1203.03, subdivision (a), provides, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.”


[2] Defendant also argues that the CDC diagnostic report was also inaccurate insofar as it relied in large part on facts and conclusions contained in the probation report.