legal news
[…] On appeal, Courtney contends the trial court abused its discretion by refusing a severance, and even if there was no abuse of discretion at the time of the various rulings, the gross unfairness that resulted deprived him of a fair trial and due process of law.


At the outset of the trial, the court was presented with a “classic case” for a joint trial because defendants were charged with the same crimes involving the same victims, and the Legislature has expressed a statutory preference for joint trials. (People v. Coffman and Marlow (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 40.) Penal Code section 1098 states, in pertinent part: “When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order[s] separate trials.” Thus, joint trials are the rule and separate trials the exception. (People v. Cleveland (2004) 32 Cal.4th 704, 726.)