legal news
[…] Must have the specific actions which resulted in Count [I], Count [II], et cetera (all counts).” In response, the trial court referred the jury to its existing instructions, reminded the jury it could have any witness’s testimony reread, and did not give a unanimity instruction.


For all of these reasons, defendant argues that the failure to give a unanimity instruction in count I was prejudicial. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that no prejudicial error occurred.


1. Background


(a) The Elements of Torture


The crime of torture is defined in section 206. The statute provides that “[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in [s]ection 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.

The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”[3]


(b) The Prosecutor’s Argument


In closing argument, the prosecutor told the jury which alleged acts underlay each of the 28 counts. She said: “There are 28 counts in the information. That’s the bad news. It’s a lot. But there is [sic] only five separate crimes, so that’s the good news.