legal news
[…] The proper test for determining a claim of insufficiency of evidence is well settled. We review the entire record in the light most favorable to the judgment to determine whether it contains substantial evidence -- that is, evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value -- from which a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 576.)


The crime of torture is defined in section 206. That statute provides that “[e]very person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in [s]ection 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.

The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.”