legal news
[…] (§ 1170.18, subd. (a).)
Defendant contends, and the People concede, that the trial court erred by denying his petition to reduce his forgery conviction to a misdemeanor pursuant to section 1170.18.
Section 473, subdivision (b) provides that “. . . any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check . . . where the value of the check . . . does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year . . . .”
Here, the value of the check that defendant attempted to cash was under $950. Thus, the trial court erred by failing to reduce the forgery conviction to a misdemeanor.
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by failing to reduce his burglary conviction to a misdemeanor.