legal news
[…] Here, the value of the check that defendant attempted to cash was under $950. Thus, the trial court erred by failing to reduce the forgery conviction to a misdemeanor.
Defendant next contends that the trial court erred by failing to reduce his burglary conviction to a misdemeanor.
Here, the trial court denied the petition as to the burglary conviction on the ground that defendant entered a commercial establishment to commit identity theft and forgery, not larceny.
Burglary is defined as entry into a building “with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony . . . .” (§ 459.) Section 459.5, which was added by Proposition 47, establishes the offense of shoplifting. Section 459.5 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that a person with one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 may be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property.”