Filed 5/17/22 P. v. Perez-Mora CA4/3
[…] The court responded the defense theory was “all speculation.” The court ruled the defense could use Nobel’s testimony to show B.R. denied being sexually molested when asked about it in 2013. But the court excluded “[a]nything about voices” because any suggestion they affected her in reporting the abuse was unsupported speculation.
B. Applicable Law
Evidence bearing on a witness’s credibility is generally relevant and admissible. (Evid. Code, §§ 210, 350.) Evidence Code section 780 addresses evidence the trier of fact may consider in evaluating a witness’s credibility. It states that in determining the credibility of a witness, the trier of fact may consider “any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of [the witness’s] testimony at the hearing, including” the extent of the witness’s “capacity to perceive, to recollect, or to communicate any matter about which [she] testifies” (Evid. Code, § 780, subd. (c)), or her “opportunity to perceive any matter about which [she] testifies” (id., subd. (d)).