legal news
[…] The first issue is
defendant’s claim the People’s appeal must be dismissed because the appeal is
not authorized by statute.  Generally, we
ignore arguments raised for the first time in a party’s reply brief.  (Reichardt
v. Hoffman
(1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 754, 764.)  But since, as defendant notes “[t]he People
have no right of appeal except as provided by statute” (People v. Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 89), which raises a
jurisdictional issue, we shall consider his claim. 

                        The rulings from which
the People may appeal are contained in Penal Code section 1238.  The Attorney General cites Penal Code
section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), allowing an appeal from “[a]n order made
after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people,” as the basis
for the appeal in this case.  

                        We conclude the People
may maintain this appeal.  In >People v. Hamilton (2003) 114
Cal.App.4th 932, the prosecution appealed from an order at a probation