legal news
[…] was allowed to fully question SCIF employees about the scope of their audits of
his business.  In addition, he questioned
SCIF’s investigator about when the investigations unit received reports about
defendant’s possible fraudulent activity. 
As mentioned, she testified the first report appeared in the September
2006 e-mail from the claims adjuster handling the Morales file.  Thus, we conclude the trial court did not err
in denying defendant’s pretrial request to review SCIF’s e-mails covered by the
attorney-client and attorney work product privileges. 

 

>2. 
Penal Code section 186.11

                        Penal Code
section 186.11, “known as the aggravated white collar crime enhancement”
(Pen. Code, § 186.11, subd. (a)(1)), imposes increased punishment on
“[a]ny person who commits two or more related felonies, a material element of
which is fraud or embezzlement, which involve a pattern of related felony
conduct” (ibid.), including where
“the pattern of related felony conduct involves the taking of, or results in
the loss by another person or entity of, more than five hundred thousand
dollars ($500,000) . . . . 
(Pen. Code, § 186.11, subd. (a)(2)).  At the close of the prosecution’s case, the
defense made a motion for acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1 on
this enhancement allegation.  The court