legal news
[…] privilege claim without conducting an in camera review. 

                        Defendant now contends
the trial court’s ruling violated his constitutional rights to confrontation
and due process.  The Attorney General
disagrees.  We conclude the trial court
properly ruled on this issue. 

                        As noted, SCIF asserted
the attorney-client privilege to all but the two e-mails listed on its
privilege log the court found subject to discovery.  Confidential communications between an
attorney and a client are protected by the attorney-client privilege.  (Evid. Code, §§ 952, 954.)  Evidence Code section 915, subdivision
(a) bars “disclosure of information claimed to be privileged
. . . in order to rule on the claim of privilege
. . . .” 

                        The case law also
supports the trial court’s ruling.  In >People v. Hammon (1997) 15
Cal.4th 1117, the Supreme Court held the trial court properly quashed a
subpoena duces tecum the defendant served on psychotherapists treating the