legal news
[…] (See People v. Ramos, supra, 15 Cal.4th at p. 1177.) In light of Cresss conflicting statements on the subject,[24]he did not carry this burden. We also agree with the People that the statements were not spontaneous utterances in that they did not narrate, describe or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant. (Evid. Code, 1240.) They merely described Cresss earlier state of mind.



Cress contends the statements were also admissible under Evidence Code section 1241, yet another basis not advanced below, and, therefore, waived. That section provides: Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement . . . [i]s offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and . . . [w]as made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct. The uncle had testified that at some unspecified point while Cress was at his home after the murder, Cress asked the uncle for money and cigarettes. During cross-examination by Cresss attorney, the uncle testified that Cress asked him for money and cigarettes because [w]e all beg from each other. . . . He takes care of me, I take care of him. Cress asserts that his statement to his uncle was introduced to support the inference of flight and, in turn, premeditation and deliberation, [because one] need[s] money to flee. (Of course, there was other evidence of flight which was much stronger than this, i.e., the undisputed fact that Cress left Southern California with Phillips the day after the murder and was captured near San Jose.) In any event, Cress claims that his exculpatory statements explain[ed], qualif[ied] and ma[d]e understandable his so-called conduct of flight. This makes no sense whatsoever. Moreover, as the People point out, to be admissible under Evidence Code section 1241, the statements must be made while the declarant was engaged in [the] conduct [in question]. (Id., subd. (b).) Cresss exculpatory statements to his uncle were made the night before he fled.