P. v. Pimental
[…] The trial court is directed to prepare an amended abstract of judgment in accordance with this disposition and to deliver it to the Department of Corrections.
____________________________________________
McAdams, J.
WE CONCUR:
________________________________
Bamattre-Manoukian, Acting P.J.
________________________________
Mihara, J.
Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.
[1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise stated.
[2] Section 19.2 provides in relevant part: “In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail, . . , on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, . . , be committed for a period in excess of one year; . . .”
[3] During the initial sentencing hearing on May 13, 2004, and the sentencing hearing on the second petition to modify probation on December 3, 2004, the probation officer calculated conduct credits using the formula set forth in section 4019. (See e.g., People v.