legal news
[…] In a second line of attack on the judgment, Rosales contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for carjacking.


" 'Carjacking ' is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." (Pen. Code, § 215, subd. (a).)


In order to prove the crime of carjacking, each of the following elements must be proved: "1. A person had possession of a motor vehicle; [¶] 2. The motor vehicle was taken from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of such vehicle; [¶] 3. The motor vehicle was taken against the will of the person in possession; [¶] 4. The taking was accomplished by means of force or fear; and [¶] 5. The person taking the vehicle had the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the vehicle of that possession." (CALJIC No. 9.46.)


Rosales contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for carjacking because there was no evidence that he took Ramirez's truck or knew that Pineda intended to take the truck.