legal news
[…] Following a timely notice of appeal, appellant argues that the amendment to section 11370.2 should apply retroactively, and under the amended version of the statute, the three-year enhancement does not apply to his case. The Attorney General concurs that appellant is entitled to retroactive application of amended section 11370.2.

As appellant’s case is not yet final, we agree that amended section 11370.2 applies to appellant’s case, reverse appellant’s sentence, and on remand, direct the trial court to strike the section 11370.2 enhancement and to resentence appellant.

DISCUSSION[3]

In August 2017, former section 11370.2, subdivision (a) (Stats. 1989, ch. 1245, § 1, pp. 4906-4907) read, “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” Because appellant admitted a prior conviction for violation of section 11378, he was then subject to the enhancement.

On October 11, 2017, Senate Bill No. 180 amended section 11370.2, subdivision (a)[4] (Stats. 2017, ch. 677, § 1, p. 503) to read, “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” As such, appellant’s prior violation for section 11378 no longer subjects him to the three-year enhancement.

Generally, amendments to the Penal Code do not apply retroactively. (Pen.