P. v. Ragan
[…] (Id. at pp. 942-943, 946, fn. 3, overruling People v. Martinez (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1589, 1594-1597.) Defense counsel never filed a motion to dismiss on grounds of a violation of section 1381 but instead, in support of his argument for reinstatement on probation, cited defendants attempts while incarcerated to resolve the violation of probation. While the court never specifically referred to defendants documentation, we can infer that the trial court concluded that there was no violation of section 1381. Simply put, defendant made no showing otherwise.
While section 1381 may or may not be applicable, [t]he second paragraph of [Penal Code] section 1203.2a provides: The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendants imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation. (Italics added.) This rule requires that a notice of probation revocation petition be given within a reasonable time after the alleged violation so that an incarcerated probationer may seek a prompt disposition of the earlier offense. [Citation.] (People v.