P. v. Ramos
[…] [] Property is stolen if it was obtained by any type of theft or burglary or robbery. Theft includes, but is not limited to, obtaining property by larceny, embezzlement, false pretense or trick. [] To receive property means to take possession and control of it. Mere presence or access to the property is not enough."
Immediately following that instruction, the court instructed the jury from the language of section 485: "One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him has committed theft."
The court also instructed the jury that a defendant's possession of recently stolen property is not sufficient for a conviction, and that the jury must find additional supporting evidence to support an inference of guilt.