P. v. Ramos
[…] Because the prosecutor's challenged statements were not misleading, defense counsel did not act improperly by failing to object to the statements.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
HALLER, J.
WE CONCUR:
NARES, Acting P.J.
O'ROURKE, J.
Publication Courtesy of California lawyer directory.
Analysis and review provided by Escondido Property line attorney.
[1] All statutory references are to the California Penal Code.
[2] Section 485 states: "One who finds lost property under circumstances which gives him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and restore the property to him is guilty of theft."
[3] We requested supplemental briefing on this issue, which clarified the parties' positions on the issue.