Filed 8/29/17 P. v. Ramos CA6
[…] Ct. No. C1481390) |
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
A felony complaint, filed on April 4, 2014, charged defendant Tyler Joseph Ramos with one count of possession of child pornography (Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (a)).[1] On January 7, 2015, defendant pleaded no contest to that charge.
At the sentencing hearing on March 13, 2015, the trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed defendant on probation for a period of three years. The trial court imposed various terms and conditions of probation. As pertinent here, the trial court imposed the following probation conditions pursuant to section 1203.067: a condition requiring defendant to “complete an approved sex offender management program” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(2)); a condition requiring defendant to “participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3)); and a condition requiring defendant to “waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(4)). The trial court also imposed the following probation condition: “The defendant may not knowingly date, socialize with or form a romantic relationship with any person who has physical custody of a minor unless approved by the Probation Officer.”