Filed 10/20/17 P. v. Rangel CA6
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.
IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
SIXTH APPELLATE DISTRICT
THE PEOPLE,
Plaintiff and Respondent,
v.
ANDREW ALDEN RANGEL,
Defendant and Appellant.
| H042601 (Santa Clara County Super. Ct. No. C1511275) |
Defendant Andrew Alden Rangel pleaded no contest to two drug offenses and two sex offenses. The trial court suspended imposition of sentence, placed defendant on three years’ probation, and required defendant to register as a sex offender. (Pen. Code, § 290.)[1] Among the probation conditions the trial court imposed were two statutorily required by section 1203.067, subdivision (b). Pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(3), defendant was ordered to “waive any privilege against self-incrimination and participate in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” And pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivision (b)(4), defendant was ordered to “waive any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and the Probation Officer.” Defendant objected to the probation conditions imposed pursuant to section 1203.067, subdivisions (b)(3) and (b)(4) below and he challenges those conditions on appeal. Because his contentions lack merit, we will affirm the order of probation.
I. Background