P. v. Raub
[…] by the plea agreement in the event that defendant failed to appear . . . . (Masloski, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 1223-1224.)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
SCOTLAND, P.J.
We concur:
HULL, J.
ROBIE , J.
Publication Courtesy of California attorney directory.
Analysis and review provided by Oceanside Property line attorney.
[1] Section 1192.5 states in part: Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.