P. v. Ray
[…] (a)(1)), and three additional years as a prior arson conviction (§ 451.1). Ray contends, on various legal grounds, that the trial court was lawfully permitted to impose only one of the two enhancements in these circumstances. We cannot reach the merits of Ray's contention, however, because, as discussed below, Ray's appeal is in substance a challenge to his negotiated plea agreement, and must be dismissed under section 1237.5 (Section 1237.5) because Ray failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause.
Under Section 1237.5, subdivision (b), "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty" unless "[t]he trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."[6] An exception to this requirement exists for challenges to " 'issues regarding proceedings held subsequent to the plea for the purpose of determining the degree of the crime and the penalty to be imposed.' " (People v. Shelton (2006) 37 Cal.4th 759, 766 (Shelton).)