legal news
[…] The People rested and Rayman testified that he is homeless and sleeps in different places in Ocean Beach. On the day of the incident a group of youths taunted him, and he yelled back. He had in his hand a butter knife he uses to obtain bait from mussels. He testified he never held a knife at anyone's throat and did not intend to threaten anyone with the knife.


After both parties rested, over defense objection, the trial court instructed the jury the following on the lesser offense of brandishing a deadly weapon:


"Exhibiting a deadly weapon, a violation of . . . section 417[, subdivision] (a)(1), is a lesser offense to [c]ount 1, assault with a deadly weapon. I think I referred to this lesser offense either as brandishing or as exhibiting a deadly weapon. It could be called either one.


"Every person who in the presence of another person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner is guilty of a violation of . . . section 417[, subdivision] (a)(1), a misdemeanor.