Filed 10/24/17 P. v. Redmond CA1/5
[…] (§ 4852.05; see Ansell, supra, at p. 875.)
Section 4852.01 and section 4852.05 merely specify who may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation. (See § 4852.06.) For the petition to be granted, the court must find that the petitioner has actually been rehabilitated. (Ansell, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 875– 876 [“the superior court must find that the petitioner is both rehabilitated and fit to exercise the rights and privileges lost by reason of his conviction”].) Specifically, section 4852.13, subdivision (a) provides: “if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship, the court may make an order declaring that the petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner.” (Italics added.) As our Supreme Court has admonished, the “standards for determining whether rehabilitation has occurred are high,” and “there is no circumstance under which the statutory scheme requires or guarantees issuance of a certificate of rehabilitation.” (Ansell, at pp. 887–888.)