Filed 10/24/17 P. v. Redmond CA1/5
[…] The court denied the petition, and this appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
Sections 4852.01 et seq. govern the procedure for obtaining a certificate of rehabilitation, available to certain convicted felons who have successfully completed their sentences and undergone an additional period of rehabilitation in the state. (People v. Ansell (2001) 25 Cal.4th 868, 875 (Ansell).) Subdivision (b) of section 4852.01 provides: “A person convicted of a felony or a person who is convicted of a misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290, the accusatory pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the petitioner has not been incarcerated in a prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading, is not on probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory evidence of five years’ residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.” Section 4852.05 requires that, during the period of rehabilitation, the person “shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land.”