P. v. Requejo CA2/3
[…] As defendant thus has failed to show affirmative evidence (or indeed, any evidence) that counsel could have had “ ‘no rational tactical purpose’ ” for his decision, he has not demonstrated constitutionally deficient performance. It thus would be inappropriate for us to address defendant’s ineffectiveness claim on direct appeal. (Mickel, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 200.)
II.
Remand for a New Sentencing Hearing
Is Necessary in Light of SB 620
When the trial court sentenced defendant, it was required to impose any firearm enhancements found true under section 12022.53. (See former § 12022.53, subd. (h) [“Notwithstanding Section 1385 or any other provision of law, the court shall not strike an allegation under this section or a finding bringing a person within the provisions of this section.”], amended by Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 2.) Since SB 620 went into effect on January 1, 2018, however, sentencing courts now have discretion to “strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by” section 12022.53, if doing so would be “in the interest of justice pursuant to