P. v. Reyes
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, as we must, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to show that defendant had a severe mental disorder at the time of the November 3, 2005 hearing.
C. There Was Sufficient Evidence That Defendant Could Not Be Kept in Remission Without Treatment
Defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he could not be kept in remission without treatment. He specifically contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that his decision to stop taking his medication was unreasonable. We disagree.
Section 2962, subdivision (a), provides: The term remission means a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support. A person cannot be kept in remission without treatment if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Prison Terms or a trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard shall be whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan. (Italics added.)
Defendant stopped taking his antipsychotic medication approximately 10 days before the November 3, 2005, BPT hearing. When Dr.