P. v. Reyes
[…] Dr. Lhim understood that to mean that defendant had refused to take his medication. At that time, Dr. Lhim thought that defendant met all the MDO criteria, including that he was a substantial danger of physical harm to others.
On August 14, 2006, the court denied defendants petition and confirmed the extension of his MDO commitment.
ANALYSIS
Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the trial courts findings that he met the MDO criteria on November 3, 2005. We disagree.
A. Standard of Review
Section 2972, subdivision (c) provides: If the court or jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patients severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others, the court shall order the patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the time the petition was filed . . . .