P. v. Reyes
[…] (Ulster County Court v. Allen (1979) 442 U.S. 140, 167; In re Christopher K. (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 853, 856.) Nor can " 'the legislature . . . make certain [ultimate] facts conclusive proof of another ultimate fact when there is no logical connection or probability in experience to connect them.' " (People v. McCall (2004) 32 Cal.4th 175, 188.) However, the Legislature may make a rule of substantive law that declares certain conduct to be criminal by definition; in those circumstances, there is no impermissible mandatory presumption. (Ibid.)
Under Vehicle Code section 2800.1, subdivision (a), "[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor" if certain specified conditions exist (relating to the markings and conduct of the police vehicle and officer).