P. v. Rhoden
[…] (b)). The court imposed a prison term of 26 years to life, consisting of 25 years to life on the substantive offense, pursuant to the three strikes law (§§ 667, subd. (e)(2)(A)(ii); 1170.12, subd. (c)(2)(A)(ii)), and one year on the prior prison term enhancement. The court ordered the term to be served consecutively with a sentence appellant was serving in another case.
On appeal, appellant contends, and the People concede, appellant’s conviction of indecent exposure was improperly punished as a felony. We agree, and will remand for resentencing.
DISCUSSION
Section 314 provides that a violation of section 314(1) is a misdemeanor, subject to the following qualification: “Upon the second and each subsequent conviction of [violating section 314(1)], or upon a first conviction under [section 314(1)] after a previous conviction under Section 288, every person so convicted is guilty of a
felony . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
Appellant has suffered no prior section 314(1) convictions.