P. v. Rivero CA6
[…] Defendant has failed to show error.
“Three statutes address defendants’ payment of jail booking fees, Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2. Which section applies to a given defendant depends on which governmental entity has arrested a defendant before transporting him or her to a county jail.” (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592.)
Here, the trial court imposed the booking fee pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1. That section states: “Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city . . . for the criminal justice administration fee.” (Gov. Code, § 29550.1.)
Defendant’s argument depends on the legal premise that a booking fee imposed pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1 must be supported by evidence of the actual administrative costs of booking.