P. v. Rivero CA6
[…] Nothing in the language of Government Code section 29550.1, however, requires such evidence. Government Code section 29550.1 is completely devoid of any language regarding the actual administrative costs of booking.
Defendant concedes that Government Code section 29550.1 “does not contain express language” requiring evidence of the actual administrative costs of booking. Instead, defendant cursorily asserts that language in Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1), which addresses actual administrative costs, “is incorporated into” Government Code section 29550.1.
Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) states, in pertinent part: “[A] county may impose a fee upon a city . . . for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention. . . . For the 2005-06 fiscal year and each fiscal year thereafter, the fee imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision shall not exceed one-half of the actual administrative costs . . . incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons. A county may submit an invoice to a city . . . for these expenses incurred by the county on and after July 1, 1990.”
Defendant’s reliance on Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) is unavailing. By its plain terms, Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) applies to fees that a “county” may impose “upon a city.”