P. v. Rivero CA6
[…] Nothing in Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) specifies that evidence regarding actual administrative costs is necessary when a defendant is ordered to pay a fee to a city pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1. Rather, Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) expressly limits its requirements to fees “imposed by a county pursuant to this subdivision.” Thus, we cannot conclude that Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) requires evidence of actual administrative costs when a court orders a defendant to pay a fee to a city pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1. (See generally Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [when interpreting a statute, “the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”].)
Defendant has failed to show that a booking fee imposed pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1 must be supported by evidence of the actual administrative costs of booking. Given the faulty legal premise of defendant’s argument, we need not set aside the booking fee imposed here.