legal news
[…] Gonzalez said they searched for money but found none.



Gonzalez wrote and signed a confession which stated, "Manuel called me to do the job of taking the money from the Coyotes. He and Alex and Ricky [Rizo] went for the key over to a friend of the Coyotes. They brought him [Becerra], and Alex stayed with him. The rest, Manuel, Ricky, El Nino, and I went in to look for the money, but we didn't find anything. Ricky took the keys to the Explorer. He took it. And I went home. They went someplace else."



Gonzalez' Conviction Was Supported by Substantial Evidence



Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) applies where the defendant "voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons, commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling . . . ." Gonzalez concedes that there was sufficient evidence that a robbery was committed in an inhabited dwelling, but he contends there was insufficient evidence that he personally participated.