Filed 9/27/18 P. v. Roark CA1/2
[…] Having submitted the competency determination on the two psychiatric reports, defendant may not now relitigate that question with arguments he did not make below.”].)
In short, the two psychologists’ reports in the record are sufficient evidence of competence, and Roark has forfeited his challenges to the psychologists’ qualifications and assessments.
B. Failing to Refer Roark to the Regional Center
Next, Roark argues the trial court erred in refusing to refer him to the Regional Center for evaluation.
Section 1369 governs the conduct of a trial on mental competence. Subdivision (a), of the statute provides in relevant part, “The court shall appoint a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist, and any other expert the court may deem appropriate, to examine the defendant. . . . The examining psychiatrists or licensed psychologists shall evaluate the nature of the defendant’s mental disorder, if any, the defendant’s ability or inability to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner as a result of a mental disorder . . . . If it is suspected the defendant is developmentally disabled, the court shall appoint the director of the regional center for the developmentally disabled established under Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500) of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or the designee of the director, to examine the defendant.” (Italics added.)
Our Supreme Court has recognized that an error in failing to appoint the director of the Regional Center or her designee is not a jurisdictional error that necessarily requires reversal of an ensuing judgment. (People v.