legal news
[…] Publication Courtesy of California attorney referral.



Analysis and review provided by Vista Property line attorney.







[1] All statutory references are to the Penal Code.



[2] Because Robinson pleaded guilty before trial, our factual description is based on evidence admitted at her preliminary hearing, which also provided the factual basis for her guilty plea.



[3] As to the residential burglary count, the information also alleged that a person other than the accomplice was present in the residence during the commission of the burglary ( 667.5, subd. (c)(21)).



[4] Section 1203.03 provides: "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the [DCR], may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the [DCR] report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period. [] (b) The Director of the [DCR] shall, within 90 days, cause defendant to be observed and examined and shall forward to the court his diagnosis and recommendation concerning the disposition of defendant's case. Such diagnosis and recommendation shall be embodied in a written report . . . ."





Description Jacqueline Lacy Robinson appeals a judgment following her guilty plea to one count of conspiracy to commit first degree robbery in concert (Pen. Code, 182, subd. (a)(1), 211, 213, subd.