legal news
[…] arguing that this issue is cognizable on appeal.  As we shall explain, we find many reasons for
concluding that this issue is cognizable on appeal.

            "There
is no constitutional right of appeal from a judgment or order in criminal
cases; rather the right of appeal is statutory. 
[Citations.]"  (People v.
Connor
(2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 669, 677.) 
Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (a) permits a defendant to appeal
"[f]rom a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section
1237.1 . . . ."  In turn, Penal Code
section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of
presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in
the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered
until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of
the record in the trial court." 
However that statute "does not require defense counsel to file [a]
motion to correct a presentence award of credits in order to raise that
question on appeal when other issues are litigated on appeal"; if there
are no other issues, however, "the filing of a motion in the trial court