legal news
[…] NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS

EDMON, P. J.

We concur:

LAVIN, J.

EGERTON, J.


[1] All further undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

[2] People v. Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261 (Franklin).

[3] A police officer testified that he and a fellow officer measured the distance from a stop sign near where Diana had first encountered Robinson to where he assaulted her in the alley.

[4] Evidence Code section 1017, subdivision (a), states, “There is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist is appointed by order of a court to examine the patient, but this exception does not apply where the psychotherapist is appointed by order of the court upon the request of the lawyer for the defendant in a criminal proceeding in order to provide the lawyer with information needed so that he or she may advise the defendant whether to enter or withdraw a plea based on insanity or to present a defense based on his or her mental or emotional condition.”

[5] The prosecutor added his observation that Robinson was acting out of anger and frustration.

[6] People v. Marsden (1970) 2 Cal.3d 118 (Marsden).

[7] After the trial court ruled, Robinson said he did not want to be present for the day but would come to court the next day.