legal news
[…] because he was not given a term of life without possibility of
parole. Indeed, he was not even given the functional equivalent
of a life-without-possibility-of-parole term because he has been
before the Parole Board four times so far (in 1999, 2005, 2008,
and 2010) although he has been denied parole each time.
The superior court also properly held, in Robles’s favor,
that he was entitled to a youth offender parole hearing under the
statutes enacted to apply to juveniles who have been given any
kind of indeterminate life sentence. Section 3051 provides, in
pertinent part: “A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by
the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the
parole suitability of any prisoner who was under 23 years of age
at the time of his or her controlling offense.” (§ 3051,
subd. (a)(1).) “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense
that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of
age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life
shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or
4
her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing,
unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole
consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.”
(§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) “When a prisoner committed his or her
controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051,
prior to attaining 23 years of age, the board, in reviewing a
prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5