legal news
[…] Trujillo also addressed Munguia with a gang challenge, asking him where he was from, before opening fire on him. Thus, Trujillo’s gang membership was independently established through his own admissions, in addition to Oscar’s testimony. An objection to Oscar’s testimony would not have resulted in a more favorable outcome for Trujillo.

III

Both appellants request that we examine the record of an in camera hearing conducted under section 1054.7 and argue cumulative error.

  1. In Camera Hearing

The names and addresses of prosecution witnesses are subject to disclosure under section 1054.1, but section 1054.7 gives the trial court discretion to deny, restrict, or defer such disclosure for good cause. Good cause includes “threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness.” (Ibid.) A showing of good cause may be made in camera, and a “verbatim record” of the in camera hearing must be made available on appeal. (Ibid.)

Orders under section 1054.7 are subject to review for abuse of discretion. (People v.