legal news
[…] After Bell testified to the statement outside the jury’s presence, the court agreed it could come in because it went to defendant’s “paranoia or non-paranoia, . . . part of his mental makeup nine to ten days earlier.” It found the statement had “logical relevance” and was more probative than prejudicial. Bell’s original testimony was that defendant stated he would rather shoot a cop than go back to jail. The court required that the word “back” not be stated in front of the jury.


Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) provides generally that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his . . . character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his . . . conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his . . . conduct on a specified occasion.”