legal news
[…] (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 268.) Our Supreme Court found recent legislation that granted Franklin a parole hearing during his 25th year in prison had mooted his Eight Amendment challenge to his sentence. (Id. at pp. 276-277; see Pen. Code, § 3051, subd. (a)(1) [A “youth offender parole hearing” is held “for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger, or was under 18 years of age as specified in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) at the time of his or her controlling offense”] and Pen. Code § 4801, subd. (c) [at a youth offender parole hearing, the Board of Parole Hearings “shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law”].)

The Franklin court remanded “the matter to the trial court for a determination of whether Franklin was afforded sufficient opportunity to make a record of information relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing.”