legal news
[…] The defense extensively cross-examined him about his various statements and argued Malik was committing perjury at trial. The defense presented evidence that Malik admitted he had lied to the police about defendant’s involvement to save himself. Further, there was evidence about Malik’s plea agreement and the defense argued Malik’s latest version of events “fulfills his contract with the District Attorney’s office.”

“Evidence Code section 1236 authorizes the admission of hearsay if the statement is consistent with a witness’s trial testimony and is offered in compliance with Evidence Code section 791.” (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 320-321.) Evidence Code section 791 provides: “Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibility unless it is offered after: [¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”

The trial court appears to have admitted Malik’s statement under subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 791 to rehabilitate him after the extensive cross-examination with prior inconsistent statements.